Vagrant

Vagrant

Thursday, 02 October 2014 13:28

King Street Ale House

ksah-screenWebsite:

www.kingstreetalehouse.ca

Services:

Website Design, Graphic Design.

ksah

Thursday, 02 October 2014 13:25

Total Power Sports

tps-screenWebsite:

www.totalpowersports.ca

Services:

Website Design, Graphic Design.

tps

Friday, 15 August 2014 19:09

Massage2Go

 

massage2go-screenWebsite:

www.massage2go.ca

Services:

Website Design, Graphic Design.

massage2go

 

Thursday, 01 May 2014 17:25

Privacy Policy

At Vagrant Web Services we are committed to providing our visitors with a web site that respects their privacy. We pride ourselves on our commitment to our customers and we feel it is important that we publicize our privacy policy. This page summarizes our privacy policy/practices for www.vagrantweb.ca and all related domains. Personal information is only collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this policy.

No automatic gathering of personal information is done on this site, including visitors' names, phone numbers, e-mails or addresses. This type of information is only obtained if supplied voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail, purchasing of products or registering a user account with us. As we are a Canadian based company any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that at any specific point of collection you will be aware that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. Vagrant Web Services is the sole owner of any information collected from this site. We will never willingly expose information to a third party and will not sell, share, or rent any information to other parties. However, we may release personal information when we believe such release is appropriate in order to comply with the law, for example, in the unlikely event of receiving a subpoena or court order. You can visit Vagrant Web Services on the internet without revealing any information about yourself. We only collect your personal information when you knowingly provide it on our site.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Vagrant Web Services employees who require the information for a specific action, including responding to requests or filling orders. When purchasing products from Vagrant Web Services, information may be used in commercial transactions with companies involved in these transactions to verify and process transactions, and to ship products. Examples of such companies include shippers/couriers, credit card companies, banks, and distributors. While no one can claim 100% security, Vagrant Web Services strives to protect visitor information and both companies employ measures to protect information collected from all potential security challenges.

We collect technical information from your computer's web browser or internet device when you visit www.vagrantweb.ca on the internet. This information includes the amount of time spent on the site by a visitor with a unique internet identifier, the pages visited, the operating system, choice of web browser, referring web site and any keywords used to find our site on a search engine web site. These server logs contain no personal information and can only be accessed by Vagrant Web Services Server log files are used solely to track visits to our web site and improve the experience, content and layout of our web site. Vagrant Web Services makes no attempt to link this site traffic information with the identity of individuals visiting our web site.

This web site contains links to external sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage visitors to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Vagrant Web Services on this web site.

If a user wishes to opt-in to our mailing list, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Our mailing list will periodically provide users with health news, site developments, information on the availability of new products and more. All information provided by the user for this list is optional. The user may choose to opt-in or out of the mailing list at anytime.

Periodically we may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in surveys or contests is completely voluntary and users exercise a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, shipping address, contact information), and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving Vagrant Web Services's services and the use and satisfaction of this web site.

Vagrant Web Services relies on the information provided by its web site users. Thus, a product purchaser, newsletter subscriber, or someone awaiting a response to a request for information is responsible for letting Vagrant Web Services know if their contact information has changed. Personal information can be viewed and corrected directly by Vagrant Web Services users once logged into their account.

Vagrant Web Services reserves the right to amend this policy at any time and for any reason. An up-to-date policy will always appear on this web site for our visitors. This ensures that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If you feel that we are not abiding by this posted privacy policy or have any additional questions, you should contact us. By posting this privacy policy, Vagrant Web Services is pledging its continued commitment to protecting our customers and the information we collect.

 

Friday, 04 October 2013 16:05

Custom Holiday Cards

This year, send your clients a Custom Holiday Greeting Card, branded with your company logo and message. (Great for FAMILIES too!!). Give it more meaning than the standard box of cards at the department store. Show your customers you appreciate them!

At these prices, anyone can afford to send a personalized card this holiday season:

8.5"x5.5" with envelopes -
100 cards - $125
250 cards - $175
500 cards - $225

10"x7" with envelopes -
100 cards - $150
250 cards - $200
500 cards - $250

Don't delay! Contact us today to get started. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tuesday, 24 September 2013 16:23

Happy Customers = Happy Us

We certainly don't always get it right.. (even though we're constantly trying to be the best.) When we DO get it right, it's SO amazing to hear from our awesome clients! We got this note recently and we wanted to share:

 

"I wanted to tell you how friggin' nice it is, to get answers AND results, as quickly as I have experienced during those remote times s*** just happens and service gets delayed .. Your company does a great job in my opinion, getting not so savvy computer persons such as me, back in order.
Vagrant Web and Creative is a great company to do business with! :)"

 

If you have something to say, we're listening. Drop us a line anytime and let us know how we're doing using any of the contact methods below:

  • email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • phone: 1.506.455.9321
  • Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/VagrantWeb
  • Google Reviews: https://plus.google.com/114132532577496647574/about?review=1 
Thursday, 12 September 2013 12:36

Thanks!

Share the survey with your friends..

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 11 September 2013 18:46

Restaurant Survey

What are your restaurant choice habits? How do you make your choices on where to eat? Fill out our survey below, and if you wish, enter your email address for a chance to win a $50 certificate to the Fredericton restaurant of your choosing. And of course, please share this survey on your own social media networks. :)

Do you live to design?  Do you stay awake at night reading the latest design blogs, tirelessly studying current design techniques and trends?

Are you creative?

You may be who we're looking for.  We're looking for a Junior to Mid-Level Web / Graphic Designer to jump in and hit the ground running with Fredericton's Favorite Web Design Company.

You are an incredibly talented, motivated, well-rounded Web Designer who specializes in web design.   

You are a CSS3 and HTML5 Superstar.  You've GOT to know how to code what you design.  It's a MUST!

When we say FWA and TheBestDesigns, you know exactly what we're talking about.

You have superior attention to detail (we're talking, down to the pixel).  You are confident and take great pride in your work.  You are upbeat and friendly and bring a great attitude with you.  You are a communicator, and have no problem working with either the Creative Lead or the Client.  You take the initiative to constantly learn and improve your skills.  You love to keep up to date on current web design and user interface trends.  You can conceptualize and create original designs.  You love to approach a need and conceptualize the design possibilities for that particular client or project.  You look for solutions.  You can adapt.  You research.  You dream big.

You've looked at our porfolio and thought, "I can do better".

If you are the person we just described, send us your resume, online portfolio and links to applicable examples of your work using the form below.

Requirements:

Graduate of a recognized post-secondary institution.

  • Fluent in the Adobe suite of products, especially Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Illustrator, Adobe InDesign.
  • Strong technical knowledge of how web-based technologies apply to web design.
  • Experience with HTML5 and CSS3 a must.
  • Javascript/jQuery experience a definite plus.
  • Familiar with CMS (Joomla, Wordpress).
  • Illustration skills a huge asset (cartoon, vector, etc).
  • Ability to create original designs.
  • Work flexibly on multiple projects at the same time to meet project deadlines and expectations.
  • Maintain design skills and knowledge by keeping track of web design innovations, trends, evolving technology and best practices for continuous professional development.
  • Portfolio absolutely, 100% required.

 

In-house position only.  We do not hire "remote" positions. 

No recruiters.

No off-shore companies please. 

Apply:

Monday, 12 August 2013 18:57

Fredericton Web Hosting

Don't let your website hosting be an afterthought. Get Fredericton Web Hosting from Vagrant.  Vagrant has been in the web hosting biz since 2000. We're not resellers.. we don't go buy a hosting account at "BigHost" and throw you on there, hoping for the best. We host all websites on our own dedicated servers that we are actually responsible for! We've been doing it a long time. In fact, it's how we got our start.

Need to get your website online? Current hosting company not cutting it for you? Switch to Vagrant and enjoy unrivaled stability.

We've completely revamped our web hosting packages. In fact, we only have one! It should be just about perfect for approximately 98% of our clients. If you need something a bit different, just let us know and we'll fix you up.

  • Pay Annually: $96 ($8/mo)

Hosting Details

  • We provide 5GB of storage. If you need more than that, you're probably hosting more than just your website.
  • And unless you're on the front page of Mashable or Slashdot, 50GB of transfer is undoubtedly way more than you'll ever need. 
  • You can host 5 domains. 
  • You can have as many email accounts as you need. The mailbox space on those accounts depends on the space in your hosting account. 
  • If you need more email space or a more robust email solution, you can order our "POP Email 10 Pack" for just $20/year.
 

website-hosting-btn-2013

Ready to start your next project? Contact Us Today!